posted by organizer: wdystk || 1307 views || tracked by 3 users: [display]

COOL Chips 23 2020 : IEEE Symposium on Low-Power and High-Speed Chips and Systems

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://www.coolchips.org/
 
When Apr 15, 2020 - Apr 17, 2020
Where Kokubunji, Tokyo, Japan
Submission Deadline Feb 17, 2020
Notification Due Mar 13, 2020
Final Version Due Mar 27, 2020
Categories    computer architecture   microarchitecture    software   VLSI
 

Call For Papers

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
IEEE Symposium on Low-Power and High-Speed Chips and Systems,
COOL Chips 23

Baba Memorial Hall, Hitachi Central Research Laboratory,
Kokubunji, Tokyo, Japan

April 15 - 17, 2020
http://www.coolchips.org

CALL FOR CONTRIBUTIONS
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Submission site: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=coolchips23

* Author Schedule for Technical Papers:
- *Feb. 17th, 2020 (extended)* : Extended Abstract Submission
- Mar. 13th, 2020: Acceptance Notified (by e-mail)
- Mar. 27th, 2020: Final Manuscript Submission

* Author Schedule for Posters:
- Mar. 20th, 2020: Extended Poster Abstract Submission
- Mar. 23th, 2020: Poster Acceptance Notified (by e-mail)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

COOL Chips is an International Symposium initiated in 1998 to present
advancement of low-power and high-speed chips and systems.
The symposium covers leading-edge technologies in all areas of
microprocessors and their applications.
The COOL Chips 23 is to be held in Tokyo on April 15-17, 2020,
and is targeted at the architecture, design and implementation of chips
with special emphasis on the areas listed below.
All papers are published online via IEEE Xplore.
Especially, selected papers are encouraged to submit to the IEEE Micro
and the special section in the IEICE Transactions on Electronics.

Contributions are solicited in the following areas:

- Low Power-High Performance Processors for AI, IoT, Multimedia,
Digital Consumer Electronics, Mobile, Graphics, Encryption,
Robotics, Automotive, Networking, Medical, Healthcare, and
Biometrics.

- Novel Architectures and Schemes for Single Core, Multi/Many-Core,
NoC, Embedded Systems, Reconfigurable Computing, Grid, Ubiquitous,
Dependable Computing, GALS and 3D Integration.

- Cool Software including Parallel Schedulers, Embedded Real-time
Operating System, Binary Translations, Compiler Issues and Low
Power Application Techniques.

Proposals should consist of a title, an extended abstract (up to 3 pages)
describing the product or topic to be presented and the name, job title,
address, phone number, FAX number, and e-mail address of the presenter.
Please prepare the extended abstract using the given guidelines and template

In the extended abstract, the status of the product or topic should
precisely be described. If this is a not-yet-announced product,
and you would like to keep the submission confidential,
please indicate it. We will do our best to maintain confidentiality.

Proposals will be selected by the program committee’s evaluation of
interest to the audience. Submission should be made through submission site.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Program Committee:

-Chairs:
Makoto Ikeda (Univ. of Tokyo)
Fumio Arakawa (Nagoya Univ.)

-Vice Chair:
Yasutaka Wada(Meisei Univ.)

-Poster Chair:
Koji Hashimoto (Fukuoka Univ.)

-Special Session Chair:
Takatsugu Ono (Kyushu Univ.)

-Members:
Abderazek Ben-Abdallah (Univ. of Aizu)
Kyong-Rok Cho (Chungbuk National Univ.)
Ryusuke Egawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Masaki Gondo (eSOL)
Shinya Honda (Nagoya Univ.)
Megumi Ito (IBM)
Shintaro Izumi (Kobe Univ.)
Kazushi Kawamura (Waseda Univ.)
Ryohei Kobayashi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Yuetsu Kodama (Riken)
Shorin Kyo (Huawei)
Masanori Muroyama (Tohoku Univ)
Mitaro Namiki (Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture and Tech)
Sugako Otani (Renesas Electronics)
Ryuichi Sakamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
Yukihiro Sasagawa (Socionext)
Shunsuke Sasaki (Toshiba Electronic Devices &Storage)
Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki Univ.)
Hajime Shimada (Nagoya Univ.)
Kotaro Shimamura (Hitachi)
Salita Sombatsiri (NEC)
Shinya Takamaeda-Yamazaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Hiroyuki Takizawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Toshiyuki Tsutsumi (Meiji Univ.)

(As of Oct. 15th, 2020, basically in alphabetical order)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Related Resources

AIFU 2020   6th International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Applications
IEEE-CEECT 2020   2020 International Conference on Electrical Engineering and Control Technologies (CEECT 2020)
GRAPH-HOC 2020   12th International Conference on Applications of Graph Theory in Wireless Ad hoc Networks and Sensor Networks
SBAC-PAD 2020   International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing
ICARA--IEEE, Ei, Scopus 2021   IEEE--2020 7th International Conference on Automation, Robotics and Applications (ICARA 2020)--Ei Compendex, Scopus
NETWORKS 2020   4th International Conference on Networks & Communications
AIKE 2020   IEEE Artificial Intelligence & Knowledge Engineering 2020
OpenSuCo @ ISC HPC 2017   2017 International Workshop on Open Source Supercomputing
IEEE-CC 2020   First IEEE International Conference on Conversational Computing