posted by organizer: Floramato || 548 views || tracked by 1 users: [display]

INCoS 2018 : CfP 10th International Conference on Intelligent Networking and Collaborative Systems (INCoS-2018)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://voyager.ce.fit.ac.jp/conf/incos/2018/
 
When Sep 5, 2018 - Sep 7, 2018
Where Bratislava, Slovakia
Submission Deadline May 10, 2018
Notification Due Jun 10, 2018
Final Version Due Jun 25, 2018
Categories    social networking   collaborative systems   virtual organisations   distributed computing
 

Call For Papers

========================CfP 10th INCoS-2018 Conference====================

***Submission Deadline: MAY 10, 2018***

The 10th International Conference on Intelligent Networking and Collaborative Systems
Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
September 5 - 7, 2018
http://voyager.ce.fit.ac.jp/conf/incos/2018/

In Conjunction with 21st NBiS-2018 Conference


THE CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE:
===========================

-PROCEEDINGS PUBLISHED BY SPRINGER LECTURE NOTES SERIES

-SEVERAL SPECIAL ISSUES IN INTERNATIONAL JOURNALS (SCI AND EI INDEXED)

-SEVERAL WORKSHOPS WITH THE CONFERENCE

-KEYNOTES FROM ACADEMIA AND INDUSTRY

-AN EXCELLENT SOCIAL PROGRAMME IN BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA


IMPORTANT DATES:
================

***Submission Deadline: MAY 10th, 2018***

Authors Notification: June 10, 2018
Author Registration: June 25, 2018
Final Manuscript: June 25, 2018
Conference Dates: September 5 - 7, 2018

http://voyager.ce.fit.ac.jp/conf/incos/2018/

TOPICS
======

INCoS-2018 covers the latest advances in intelligent and adaptive solutions for social networks and collaborative systems. The ultimate aim is to stimulate research that will lead to the creation of responsive environments for networking and, at longer-term, the development of adaptive, secure, mobile, and intuitive intelligent systems for collaborative work and learning.

INCoS-2018 Organising Committee invites all interested colleagues and students to participate to an exciting scientific and social event focusing on latest advances in intelligent and adaptive solutions for social networks and collaborative systems that lead to gain competitive advantages in business and academia scenarios.

The conference seeks original contributions in all relevant areas, including but not limited to:

Intelligent Web-based networking and collaborative systems
Social networking and collaborative systems
Virtual campuses and collaborative systems
Virtual Organisations and communities of practice
Business-to-Business collaborative systems
Peer-to-Peer computing and collaborative systems
Online collaborative learning and interaction analysis
Grid Computing and collaborative systems
Wireless and Mobile technologies for collaborative systems
Cloud computing and collaborative systems
Mobile Computing and collaborative systems
Context aware-computing for collaborative systems
Semantic web technologies and services for collaborative systems
Security, privacy and anonymity in collaborative systems
Modelling, simulation and performance analysis of collaborative systems
Personalisation and adaptation techniques in collaborative systems
Soft computing techniques for design of intelligent collaborative systems
Mining & knowledge management for collaborative systems
Collaborative Healthcare Systems

CONFERENCE CHAIRPERSONS
===========================

Honorary Chair
Makoto Takizawa, Hosei University, Japan

General Co-Chairs
Michal Greguš, Comenius University, Slovakia
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Program Co-Chairs
Peter Balco, Comenius University, Slovakia
Flora Amato, University of Naples, Italy

Workshops Co-Chairs
Natalia Kryvinska, Comenius University, Slovakia
Hiroyoshi Miwa, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
Omar Hussain, UNSW Canberra, Australia

International Advisory Committee
Vincenzo Loia, University of Salerno, Italy
Masato Tsuru, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney, Australia
Christine Strauss, University of Vienna, Austria

International Liaison Co-Chairs
Pavel Kromer, Technical Univ. of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Santi Caballé, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada

Award Co-Chairs
Marek Ogiela, AGH Univ. of Science and Technology, Poland
Fang-Yie Leu, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Web Administrators
Donald Elmazi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Yi Liu, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Miralda Cuka, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Kosuke Ozera, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs
Peter Balco, Comenius University, Slovakia
Martina Drahošová, Comenius University, Slovakia

Steering Committee
Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Track 1: DATA MINING, MACHINE LEARNING AND COLLECTIVE INTELLIGENCE

Track Co-Chairs:
Carson K Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
Thomas Lenhard, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

TPC members:

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Trieste, Italy
Fan Jiang, University of Northern British Columbia, Canada
Wookey Lee, Inha University, Korea
Oluwafemi A. Sarumi, Federal University of Technology - Akure, Nigeria
Syed K. Tanbeer, University of Manitoba, Canada
Tomas Vinar, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada

Track 2: FUZZY SYSTEMS AND KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT

Track Co-Chairs:
Marek Ogiela, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Morteza Saberi, UNSW Canberra, Australia
Chang Choi, Chosun University, Korea

TPC members:

Inseop Na, Chosun University, Korea
Christian Esopsito, University of Napoli “Federico II”, Italy
Xin Su, Hohai University, China
Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Instutute of Technology, Japan
Evjola Spaho, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania 
Lidia Ogiela, Pedagogic University of Cracow, Poland

Track 3: GRID AND P2P DISTRIBUTED INFRASTRUCTURE FOR INTELLIGENT NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda, Lodz University of Technology, Poland
Michal Gregus, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

TPC members:

Remy Dupas Université de Bordeaux Frnce
Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti Universidad Complutense de Madrid Spain
Dominikus Heckmann Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden Germany
Serhat Ozekes Uskudar University Turkey
Witold Maranda Lodz Universitty of Technology Poland
Keita Matsuo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Track 4: NATURE'S INSPIRED PARALLEL COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:

Mohammad Shojafar, University of Rome, Italy
Zahra Pooranian, University of Padua, Padua, Italy

TPC members:

Jemal Abawajy, Deakin University, Australia
Shahaboddin Shamshirband, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Ali DehghanTanha, Sheffield University, United Kingdom
Tooska Dargai, Salford University, Manchester, United Kingdom
Hossein Soleimani, University of Padua, Italy
Mehdi Sookhak, Arizona State University, USA
Tohid Alizadeh, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Mohammad M. Tajiki, Tarbiat Modares University, Iran
Ibrahim Al-Shourbaji, University of Jazan, Saudi Arabia

Track 5: SECURITY, ORGANISATION, MANAGEMENT AND AUTONOMIC COMPUTING FOR INTELLIGENT NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Simon Tjoa, St. Poelten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Jungwoo Ryoo, Pennsylvania State University, USA

TPC members:

Nikolaj Goranin, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lituania
Kenneth Karlsson, Lapland University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Peter Kieseberg, SBA Research, Austria
Hyoungshick Kim, Sungkyunkwan, University, Korea
Hae Young, Lee DuDu IT, Korea
Moussa Ouedraogo, Wavestone, Luxembourg
Sebastian Schrittwieser, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Syed Rizvi, Pennsylvania State University , USA

Track 6: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, SEMANTICS AND ONTOLOGIES FOR INTELLIGENT NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Kai Jander, University of Hamburg, Germany
Alexander Pokahr, Helmut-Schmidt-University/University of the Bundeswehr Hamburg, Germany

TPC members:

Santi Caballé, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Ghassan Beydoun, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Massimo Ficco, Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy
Dirk Bade, University of Hamburg, Germany
Julian Kalinowski, University of Hamburg, Germany
Francisco García Peñalvo, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain
Antoni Pérez Navarro, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Nestor Mora Nuñez, Universidad de Cádiz, Spain
David Bañeres, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Martin Gaedke, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Akihiro Fujihara, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Jordi Conesa Caralt, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain

Track 7: WIRELESS AND SENSOR SYSTEMS FOR INTELLIGENT NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Do van Thanh, Telenor & Norwegian University of Science & Technology, Norway
Salem Lepaja, University of Prishtina, Kosovo

TPC members:

Boning Feng, Oslo Metroplitan University, Norway
Van Thuan Do, Wolffia AS, Norway
Niels Jacot, Wolffia AS, Finland
Nor Shahniza Kamal Bashad, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Lule Ahmedi, University of Prishtina, Kosovo
Arianit Maraj, University of AAB, Kosovo

Track 8: SERVICE-BASED SYSTEMS FOR ENTERPRISE ACTIVITIES PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

Track Co-Chairs:
Corinna Engelhardt-Nowitzki, University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Natalia Kryvinska , Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

TPC members:

Maria Bohdalova, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Ivan Demydov, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine
Jozef Juhar, Technical  University of Košice, Slovakia
Nor Shahniza, Kamal Bashah, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Francesco Moscato, University of Campania, Italy
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan

Track 9: NEXT GENERATION SECURE NETWORK PROTOCOLS AND COMPONENTS

Track Co-Chairs:
Xu An Wang, Engineering University of CAPF, China
Mingwu Zhang, Hubei Univerisity of Technology, China

TPC members:

Ximeng Liu, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Hui Tian, Huaqiao University, China
Xuefeng Liu, Xidian University, China
Yinbin Miao, Xidian University, China
Huaqun Wang, Nanjing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, China
Jie Chen, East China Normal University, China
Qi Jiang, Xidian University, China
Yong Yu, Shaanxi Normal University, China
Debiao He, Wuhan University, China
Jia Yu, Qingdao University of Science and Technology, China
Jinbo Xiong, Fujian Normal University, China
Wei Ren , China University of Geosciences, China
Fushan Wei, Information Engineering University, China
Zhiquan Liu, Jinan University, China
An Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Lei Zhang, East China Normal University, China

Track 10: BIG DATA ANALYTICS FOR LEARNING, NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Santi Caballe Llobet, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya Spain
Francesco Orciuoli, University of Salerno, Italy

TPC members:

Jordi Conesa, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Michalis Feidakis, Piraeus University of Applied Sciences, Greece
Nicola Capuano, University of Salerno, Italy
Nestor Mora, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Jorge Moneo, University of San Jorge, Spain
David Gañán, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Arun Kumar, Vellore Institute of Technology, India
Antonio Sarasa, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Giuseppe Fenza, University of Salerno, Italy
Nicola Capuano, University of Salerno, Italy
Juan Gomez-Romero, Universidad de Granada, Spain
Giuseppe D'Aniello, University of Salerno, Italy
Fernando Bobillo, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Diego Dermeval, Federal University of Alagoas, Brasil
Angelo Gaeta, University of Salerno, Italy
Carmen De Maio, University of Salerno, Italy
Maria Cristina Gallo, University of Salerno, Italy

Track 11: CLOUD COMPUTING: SERVICES, STORAGE, SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Track Co-Chairs:
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Shuiguang Deng, Zhejiang University, China

TPC members:

Daning Hu, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Xuyun Zhang, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Qinglin Zhao, Macau University of Science and Technology, China
Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Yutao Ma, Wuhan University, China
Bernabé Dorronsoro Díaz, University of Cadiz, Spain
Hamid Arabnejad, Dublin City University, Ireland
Luis Veiga, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University, Australia
Mohamad Reza, Hoseiny University of Sydney, Australia
Ejaz Ahmed, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Assad Abbas, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Nikolaos Tziritas, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Osman Khalid, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Kashif Bilal, Qatar University, Qatar

Track 12: INTELLIGENT COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS FOR WORK AND LEARNING, VIRTUAL ORGANISATION AND CAMPUSES

Track Co-Chairs:
Nikolay Kazantsev, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia
Monika Davidekova, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

TPC members:

Ondrej Krehel, IANS Boston, USA
Elena Subertova, University of Economics in Bratislava, Slovakia
Milos Bodis, University of Economics in Bratislava, Slovakia
Eva Litavcova, University of Presov, Slovakia
Miron Pavlus, University of Presov, Slovakia
Martin Noga, University of Zilina, Slovakia

Track 13: SOCIAL NETWORKING AND COLLABORATIVE SYSTEMS

Track Co-Chairs:
Nicola Capuano, University of Salerno, Italy
Dusan Soltes, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

TPC members:

Dagmar Cagáňová, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Iveta Šimberová, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Stefan Janovjak, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Zdeňka Konečná, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Daniel Olejár, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Andrej Ferko, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
Francisco Chiclana, De Montfort University, UK
Jordi Conesa, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Thanasis Daradoumis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Cherie Ding, Ryerson University, Canada
Angelo Gaeta, University of Salerno, Italy
Agathe Merceron, Beuth University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Krassen Stefanov, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski", Bulgaria
Marco Temperini, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Alberto Trombetta, University of Insubria, Italy
Jian Yu, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand


SUBMISSION
===========

Papers must be submitted electronically by ***Submission Deadline: May 10, 2018***
(see conference webpage for details, http://voyager.ce.fit.ac.jp/conf/incos/2018/submission.php)

Submit paper http://edas.info/N24188
Conference registration http://edas.info/r24188

Submitted papers should be original and contain contributions of theoretical, experimental or application nature, or be unique experience reports.

INCoS-2018 accepts two paper categories:

Regular paper 12 pages
Workshop paper 8 pages

PROCEEDINGS PUBLICATION
=========================
ALL accepted submissions (regular, workshop) will be included in the proceedings of the conference in
Lecture Notes in Data Engineering and Communication Technologies series published by Springer.
** Indexing: The books of this series are submitted to ISI Proceedings, DBLP, MetaPress, Springerlink **


WORKSHOPS
===========

10th International Workshop on Information Network Design (WIND 2018)

8th International Workshop on Adaptive Learning via Interactive, Collaborative and Emotional approaches (ALICE-2018)

4th International Workshop on Theory, Algorithms and Applications of Big Data Science (BDS-2018)

4th International Workshop On Collaborative E-business Systems (e-Business-2018)

1st International Workshop on Machine Learning in Intelligent and Collaborative Systems (MaLICS 2018)

Frontiers in Intelligent Networking and Collaborative Systems (FINCoS-2018)

CONTACTS
==========
Michal Greguš, Comenius University, Slovakia (Michal.Gregus@fm.uniba.sk)
Natalia Kryvinska, Comenius University, Slovakia (Natalia.Kryvinska@fm.uniba.sk)
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan (barolli@fit.ac.jp)

Related Resources

CSITS 2018   International Workshop on Cyber Security for Intelligent Transportation Systems
HPDC 2019   The 28th International Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing
ICMRA--EI and Scopus 2019   2019 The 2nd International Conference on Mechatronics, Robotics and Automation (ICMRA 2019)--EI Compendex and Scopus
DCAI 2019   16th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Artificial Intelligence
ROBOT 2019   Fourth Iberian Robotics Conference
Special Issue A&DC IoT 2019   SENSORS (Q1) Special Issue: Algorithm and Distributed Computing for the Internet of Things
SI-VPMAV 2019   Special Issue on Visual Perception for Micro Aerial Robots
PDDM 2018   Special Issue on Parallel and Distributed Data Mining
ISWCS 2019   International Symposium on Wireless Communication Systems
CLOUD COMPUTING 2019   The Tenth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization