posted by user: Plemenos || 1574 views || tracked by 5 users: [display]

3IA 2009 : The 12th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Artificial Intelligence (CALL FOR PARTICIPATION)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://3ia.teiath.gr
 
When May 29, 2009 - May 30, 2009
Where Athens - Greece
Submission Deadline Feb 4, 2009
Notification Due Mar 20, 2009
Final Version Due Apr 15, 2009
Categories    computer graphics   artificial intelligence
 

Call For Papers

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

S O R R Y F O R D U P L I C A T E S !!!!!

=========================================================================
3IA'2009 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
THE 12TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
ON COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Athens (GREECE), 29 - 30 of May, 2009
http://3ia.teiath.gr

In cooperation with Eurographics

General Chair: Dimitri PLEMENOS (plemenos@numericable.com)
Local Chair: George MIAOULIS (gmiaoul@teiath.gr)

Invited speakers: Elena MARTINOVA (Russia), Alfred INSELBERG (Israel),
Mateu SBERT (Spain)

REGISTRATION FEES: 190 Euro (regular participants)
130 Euro (students)
Payment by Bank transfer (see http://3ia.teiath.gr)


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Friday, May 29, 2009, Morning

09:15 a.m: Reception

09:50 a.m: Opening of the Conference

10:00 a.m: Invited speaker (Elena Martinova)
Realistic skin rendering on modern GPU.
Elena Martinova (RUSSIA)

11:00 a.m: Coffee break

1st session: Human modelling and animation

11:30 a.m.: Affective states in behavior networks.
Anja Johansson, Pierangello Dell’Aqua (SWEDEN).

SHORT PAPER
12:00 a.m.: A framework for simulating the behavior of various
kinds of crowds.
Hakim Soussi, Joël Savelli, Marc Neveu (FRANCE).

2nd session: Textures

SHORT PAPERS
12:20 a.m.: GENSHADE:Automation of texture production.
Alaa Eldin M. Ibrahim (KOWAIT), Donald H. House (USA).

12:40 a.m.: Developing Dynamic Cellular Textures From Monotone
Patterns Using Voronoi Diagrams.
A.H.F. Navid, A.Z. Nasrollahy, A. Bastanfard (IRAN).

13:00 a.m. Lunch


Friday, May 29, 2009, Afternoon

02:30 p.m.: Invited speaker (Mateu Sbert)
Viewpoint Selection, Mesh Saliency and Geometry
Simplification.
Mateu Sbert, Miquel Feixas, Miguel Chover (SPAIN).


3rd session: Visualization

03:30 p.m.: A Neural Network Classifier of Volume Datasets.
D. Zukic, C. Rezk-Salama, A. Kolb (GERMANY).

04:00 p.m.: Photometric Compression and Interpolation for
Light Source Representation.
S. Delepoulle, C. Renaud, P. Preux (FRANCE).


04:30 p.m: Coffee break



4th session: Image modelling and processing

05:00 p.m.: An Intelligent System for Overlaying Texts on
Background Images Based on Computational Aesthetics.
Chien-Yin Lai, Sheng-Wen Shih, Jen-Shin Hong (TAIWAN).

SHORT PAPER
05:30 p.m.: Efficient algorithm of noise removal from a torn paper.
T. Nawaz, K. A. Qazim, I. Ashraf (PAKISTAN).


05:50 p.m.: End of session


Saturday, May 30, 2009, Morning

09:30 a.m.: Invited speaker (Alfred Inselberg)
Visualizing Multidimensional Geometry with
Applications to AI.
Alfred Inselberg (ISRAEL).

5th session: Modelling

10:30 a.m.: An Adjectival Interface for Procedural Content Generation.
Carl Hultquist, James Gain (SOUTH AFRICA), David Cairns (UK).

11:00 a.m.: Automation of style acquisition and implementation in 3D
scene synthesis.
Dimitrios Makris, Georgios Bardis, Georgios Miaoulis (GREECE),
Dimitri Plemenos (FRANCE).

11:30 a.m.: Coffee break

6th session: Scene description and interpretation

12:00 a.m.: Performance Evaluation of User’s Profile Estimation Methods
in a Declarative Collaborative Framework.
N. Doulamis, J. Dragonas, A. Doulamis, G. Miaoulis (GREECE),
D. Plemenos (FRANCE).

SHORT PAPER
12:30 a.m.: Optimal Scene Interpretation: Semantic Management
of 3-D Objects from a Point Cloud Scene.
Paul Cotofrei, Christophe Kunzi and Kilian Stoffel
(SWITZERLAND).

12:50 a.m.: Lunch


Saturday, May 30, 2009, Afternoon

7th session: Evolutionary methods

02:30 p.m.: AURAL: An Evolutionary Interface for a Robotic
Sonification Process.
A. Moroni, E. Guimaraes, G. de Paula, J. Manzolli (BRAZIL).

SHORT PAPER
03:00 p.m.: Evolutionary techniques.
Alaa Eldin M. Ibrahim (KOWAIT), Donald H. House (USA).


8th session: Various themes

SHORT PAPERS

03:20 p.m.: Reconstruction of Three Dimensional Spatial Clusters
Using Monocular Camera.
Kai Zhou, Michael Zillich and Markus Vincze (AUSTRIA).

03:40 p.m.: Game technologies usage for users attraction to
educational resources.
A. Lavrov, N. Ilyina (RUSSIA).

04:00 p.m.: Raster Image Transformation for Laser Engraving Machine
NC Programming.
Olga V. Yepifanova, Alexander Inozemtsev, Dmitri I. Troitsky
(RUSSIA).

04:20 p.m.: 3d-algorithms of conics construction in AutoCAD.
Alexander Kheyfets (RUSSIA).



04:40 p.m.: End of the conference
=========================================================================

Related Resources

IJCAI 2021   30th International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence
ICSRS--Scopus & EI Compendex 2021   2021 5th International Conference on System Reliability and Safety (ICSRS 2021)--Scopus & EI Compendex
StoryCase 2012   ICCBR-12 Workshop on Stories, Episodes, and Cases (StoryCase)
SI-DAMLE 2020   Special Issue on Data Analytics and Machine Learning in Education
Signal 2021   8th International Conference on Signal and Image Processing
SCOPUS-3CE 2021   2021 Asia Conference on Communications and Computer Engineering (3CE 2021)
AIME 2021   Artificial Intelligence in Medicine in Europe
Scopus-BDAI 2020   2020 International Conference on Industrial Applications of Big Data and Artificial Intelligence (BDAI 2020)
ICCSM--Scopus, EI Compendex 2021   2021 5th International Conference on Computer, Software and Modeling (ICCSM 2021)--Scopus, EI Compendex
ICARA--IEEE, Ei, Scopus 2021   IEEE--2020 7th International Conference on Automation, Robotics and Applications (ICARA 2020)--Ei Compendex, Scopus