posted by user: Plemenos || 1490 views || tracked by 4 users: [display]

3IA 2009 : The 12th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Artificial Intelligence (CALL FOR PARTICIPATION)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://3ia.teiath.gr
 
When May 29, 2009 - May 30, 2009
Where Athens - GREECE
Abstract Registration Due May 29, 2009
Submission Deadline Feb 4, 2009
Notification Due Mar 20, 2009
Final Version Due Apr 15, 2009
Categories    computer graphics   artificial intelligence
 

Call For Papers

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

S O R R Y F O R D U P L I C A T E S !!!!!

=========================================================================
3IA'2009 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
THE 12TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
ON COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Athens (GREECE), 29 - 30 of May, 2009
http://3ia.teiath.gr

In cooperation with Eurographics

General Chair: Dimitri PLEMENOS (plemenos@numericable.com)
Local Chair: George MIAOULIS (gmiaoul@teiath.gr)

Invited speakers: Elena MARTINOVA (Russia), Alfred INSELBERG (Israel),
Mateu SBERT (Spain)

REGISTRATION FEES: 190 Euro (regular participants)
130 Euro (students)
Payment by Bank transfer (see http://3ia.teiath.gr)


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Friday, May 29, 2009, Morning

09:15 a.m: Reception

09:50 a.m: Opening of the Conference

10:00 a.m: Invited speaker (Elena Martinova)
Realistic skin rendering on modern GPU.
Elena Martinova (RUSSIA)

11:00 a.m: Coffee break

1st session: Human modelling and animation

11:30 a.m.: Affective states in behavior networks.
Anja Johansson, Pierangello Dell’Aqua (SWEDEN).

SHORT PAPER
12:00 a.m.: A framework for simulating the behavior of various
kinds of crowds.
Hakim Soussi, Joël Savelli, Marc Neveu (FRANCE).

2nd session: Textures

SHORT PAPERS
12:20 a.m.: GENSHADE:Automation of texture production.
Alaa Eldin M. Ibrahim (KOWAIT), Donald H. House (USA).

12:40 a.m.: Developing Dynamic Cellular Textures From Monotone
Patterns Using Voronoi Diagrams.
A.H.F. Navid, A.Z. Nasrollahy, A. Bastanfard (IRAN).

13:00 a.m. Lunch


Friday, May 29, 2009, Afternoon

02:30 p.m.: Invited speaker (Mateu Sbert)
Viewpoint Selection, Mesh Saliency and Geometry
Simplification.
Mateu Sbert, Miquel Feixas, Miguel Chover (SPAIN).


3rd session: Visualization

03:30 p.m.: A Neural Network Classifier of Volume Datasets.
D. Zukic, C. Rezk-Salama, A. Kolb (GERMANY).

04:00 p.m.: Photometric Compression and Interpolation for
Light Source Representation.
S. Delepoulle, C. Renaud, P. Preux (FRANCE).


04:30 p.m: Coffee break



4th session: Image modelling and processing

05:00 p.m.: An Intelligent System for Overlaying Texts on
Background Images Based on Computational Aesthetics.
Chien-Yin Lai, Sheng-Wen Shih, Jen-Shin Hong (TAIWAN).

SHORT PAPER
05:30 p.m.: Efficient algorithm of noise removal from a torn paper.
T. Nawaz, K. A. Qazim, I. Ashraf (PAKISTAN).


05:50 p.m.: End of session


Saturday, May 30, 2009, Morning

09:30 p.m.: Invited speaker (Alfred Inselberg)
Visualizing Multidimensional Geometry with
Applications to AI.
Alfred Inselberg (ISRAEL).

5th session: Modelling

10:30 a.m.: An Adjectival Interface for Procedural Content Generation.
Carl Hultquist, James Gain (SOUTH AFRICA), David Cairns (UK).

11:00 a.m.: Automation of style acquisition and implementation in 3D
scene synthesis.
Dimitrios Makris, Georgios Bardis, Georgios Miaoulis (GREECE),
Dimitri Plemenos (FRANCE).

11:30 a.m.: Coffee break

6th session: Scene description and interpretation

12:00 a.m.: Performance Evaluation of User’s Profile Estimation Methods
in a Declarative Collaborative Framework.
N. Doulamis, J. Dragonas, A. Doulamis, G. Miaoulis (GREECE),
D. Plemenos (FRANCE).

SHORT PAPER
12:30 a.m.: Optimal Scene Interpretation: Semantic Management
of 3-D Objects from a Point Cloud Scene.
Paul Cotofrei, Christophe Kunzi and Kilian Stoffel
(SWITZERLAND).

12:50 a.m.: Lunch


Saturday, May 30, 2009, Afternoon

7th session: Evolutionary methods

02:30 p.m.: AURAL: An Evolutionary Interface for a Robotic
Sonification Process.
A. Moroni, E. Guimaraes, G. de Paula, J. Manzolli (BRAZIL).

SHORT PAPER
03:00 p.m.: Evolutionary techniques.
Alaa Eldin M. Ibrahim (KOWAIT), Donald H. House (USA).


8th session: Various themes

SHORT PAPERS

03:20 p.m.: Reconstruction of Three Dimensional Spatial Clusters
Using Monocular Camera.
Kai Zhou, Michael Zillich and Markus Vincze (AUSTRIA).

03:40 p.m.: Game technologies usage for users attraction to
educational resources.
A. Lavrov, N. Ilyina (RUSSIA).

04:00 p.m.: Raster Image Transformation for Laser Engraving Machine
NC Programming.
Olga V. Yepifanova, Alexander Inozemtsev, Dmitri I. Troitsky
(RUSSIA).

04:20 p.m.: 3d-algorithms of conics construction in AutoCAD.
Alexander Kheyfets (RUSSIA).



04:40 p.m.: End of the conference
=========================================================================


Related Resources

IJCAI 2021   30th International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence
ICSRS--Scopus & EI Compendex 2021   2021 5th International Conference on System Reliability and Safety (ICSRS 2021)--Scopus & EI Compendex
SI-DAMLE 2020   Special Issue on Data Analytics and Machine Learning in Education
StoryCase 2012   ICCBR-12 Workshop on Stories, Episodes, and Cases (StoryCase)
Signal 2021   8th International Conference on Signal and Image Processing
SCOPUS-3CE 2021   2021 Asia Conference on Communications and Computer Engineering (3CE 2021)
AIME 2021   Artificial Intelligence in Medicine in Europe
ICARA--IEEE, Ei, Scopus 2021   IEEE--2020 7th International Conference on Automation, Robotics and Applications (ICARA 2020)--Ei Compendex, Scopus
ICCSM--Scopus, EI Compendex 2021   2021 5th International Conference on Computer, Software and Modeling (ICCSM 2021)--Scopus, EI Compendex
ICAART 2021   13th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence