posted by user: ndisp || 905 views || tracked by 3 users: [display]

CiE 2016 : Computability in Europe


Conference Series : Conference on Computability in Europe
When Jun 27, 2016 - Jul 1, 2016
Where Paris, France
Submission Deadline Dec 15, 2015
Notification Due Mar 3, 2016
Final Version Due Mar 31, 2016
Categories    theoretical computer science   computability

Call For Papers

COMPUTABILITY IN EUROPE 2016: Pursuit of the Universal
Paris, France
June 27 - July 1st, 2016


Submission deadline for contributed papers: December 15, 2015
Notification of authors: March 3, 2016
Deadline for final revisions: March 31, 2016

CiE 2016 is the twelfth conference organized by CiE (Computability in
Europe), a European association of mathematicians, logicians, computer
scientists, philosophers, physicists and others interested in new
developments in computability and their underlying significance for the
real world. Previous meetings have taken place in Amsterdam (2005),
Swansea (2006), Siena (2007), Athens (2008), Heidelberg (2009), Ponte
Delgada (2010), Sofia (2011), Cambridge (2012), Milan (2013), Budapest (2014)
and Bucharest (2015).

CiE 2016's Motto is: "Pursuit of the Universal". The year 2016 brings
the eightieth anniversary of the publication of Alan Turing's seminal paper
featuring the Universal Turing Machine. Just as the semantics of the machine
gave rise to Incomputability, and pointed to future directions in proof theory,
AI, generalised computability, the underlying role of typed information and
natural language, and the computability and definability underpinning
bioinformatics: so our conference subtitle honours Turing's role in anticipating
the quest for universal computational frameworks across a wide spectrum of
scientific and humanist disciplines.


Bernard Chazelle (Princeton University)
Mikolaj Bojanczyk (University of Warsaw)


Janet Abbate (Virginia Tech)
Natasha Alechina (University of Nottingham)
Vasco Brattka (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
Barry Cooper (University of Leeds)
Steffen Lempp (University of Wisconsin)
André Nies (University of Auckland)
Sarah Rees (University of Newcastle)
Reed Solomon (University of Connecticut)


Computable and constructive analysis (organizers: Daniel Graça, Elvira Mayordomo)
Computation in bio-chemical systems (organizers: Alessandra Carbone, Ion Petre)
Cryptography and information theory (organizers: Danilo Gligoroski, Carles Padro)
History and philosophy of computing (organizers: Liesbeth de Mol, Giuseppe Primiero)
Symbolic dynamics (organizers: Jarkko Kari, Reem Yassawi)
Weak arithmetics (organizers: Lev Beklemishev, Stanislas Speranski)

Contributed papers will be selected from submissions received by the
PROGRAM COMMITTEE consisting of:

Marcella Anselmo (Università di Salerno)
Nathalie Aubrun (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Georgios Barmpalias (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Marie-Pierre Beal (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée)
Arnold Beckmann (Swansea University)
Laurent Bienvenu (Université Paris 7), PC co-chair
Paola Bonizzoni (Università di Milano-Bicocca)
Alessandra Carbone (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Douglas Cenzer (University of Florida)
Liesbeth De-Mol (Université Lille 3)
David Doty (University of California Davis)
Jérôme Durand-Lose (Université d'Orléans)
Volker Diekert (Universität Stuttgart)
Martin Escardo (University of Birmingham)
François Fages (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt)
Enrico Formenti (Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis)
Daniela Genova (University of North Florida)
Noam Greenberg (Victoria University of Wellington)
Valentina Harizanov, (George Washington University)
Hajime Ishihara (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Natasha Jonoska (University of South Florida), PC co-chair
Jarkko Kari (University of Turku)
Lila Kari (University of Western Ontario)
Margarita Korovina (University of Manchester)
Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford)
Karen Lange (Wellesley College)
Benedikt Löwe (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Florin Manea (Kiel University)
Paulin de Naurois (Université Paris 13), Organizing committee chair
Keng Meng Selwyn Ng (Nanyang Technological University)
Arno Pauly (University of Cambridge)
Mario Perez-Jimenez (Universidad de Sevilla)
Ion Petre (Åbo Akademi University)
Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (Queen Mary University of London)
Alexis Saurin (Université Paris 7)
Shinnosuke Seki (The University of Electro-Communications Tokyo)
Paul Shafer (Ghent University)
Alexander Shen (Université Montpellier 3)
Alexandra Soskova (Sofia University)
Mariya Soskova (Sofia University)

The PROGRAMME COMMITTEE cordially invites all researchers (European and
non-European) to submit their papers in all areas related to computability
for presentation at the conference and inclusion in the proceedings

Papers must be submitted in PDF format, using the LNCS style (available at and should
have a maximum of 10 pages, including references but excluding a possible
appendix in which one can include proofs and other additional material.

Papers that build bridges between different parts of the research community
are particularly welcome.

Related Resources

IJBES 2016   International journal of Biomedical Engineering and Science
DATE 2017   Design, Automation, and Test in Europe
CMVIT 2017   2017 International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology (CMVIT 2017)
ICVL 2016   The 11th International Conference on Virtual Learning
BIOEJ 2016   Bioscience & Engineering: An International Journal
HCI-Europe 2016   HCI-Europe - Int.Conf. on Human Computer Interaction 2016
DCFS 2017   19th International Conference on Descriptional Complexity of Formal Systems
SE2020-SEC 2016   6-th International Symposium on Shaping Europe 2020: socio-economic challenges (Virtual Edition)
CSTSC 2016   Workshop on AppliCations, Services and Techniques related to Smart City
Sociology under State Socialism 2017   Sociology under State Socialism: Varieties, Similarities, and Exceptions