posted by user: gauwin || 3557 views || tracked by 4 users: [display]

RTA-TLCA 2014 : Joint 25th International Conference on REWRITING TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS and 12th International Conference on TYPED LAMBDA CALCULI AND APPLICATIONS

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://vsl2014.at/rta-tlca
 
When Jul 14, 2013 - Jul 17, 2013
Where Vienna, Austria
Submission Deadline Jan 28, 2014
Notification Due Apr 9, 2014
Final Version Due Apr 29, 2014
Categories    theoretical computer science   computation theory
 

Call For Papers

Joint 25th International Conference on
REWRITING TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS
and 12th International Conference on
TYPED LAMBDA CALCULI AND APPLICATIONS

July 14–17, 2014, Vienna, Austria
http://vsl2014.at/rta-tlca


======================================
IMPORTANT DATES
Abstract submission: January 28, 2014
Notification: April 9, 2014
Paper submission: February 4, 2014
Final version: April 29, 2014
Rebuttal period: March 19–21, 2014
======================================


SUBMISSION and PUBLICATION
---------------------------
Submissions presenting original work are expected at
https://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=rtatlca2014.

They should be at most 15 pages (10 for system descriptions) and follow
http://www.springer.com/computer/lncs?SGWID=0-164-6-793341-0.

The proceedings will be published in the LNCS Advanced Research in
Computing and Software Science series of Springer. One author of each
accepted paper is expected to present it at the conference.


Topics
------
This joint RTA and TLCA conference is the major forum for the presentation of research on all aspects of rewriting and typed lambda-calculi. Areas of interest include but are not limited to:
- Foundations: string rewriting; term rewriting; graph rewriting; lambdacalculi; higher-order rewriting; binding techniques; constrained rewriting and deduction; categorical and infinitary rewriting; stochastic rewriting; net rewriting; Petri nets; higher-dimensional rewriting; process calculi; explicit substitution; tree automata; confluence; termination; complexity; modularity.
- Algorithmic aspects and implementation: strategies; matching; unification; anti-unification; narrowing; constraint solving; theorem proving; completion techniques; implementation techniques; parallel execution; certification of rewriting properties; abstract machines; automated (non)termination and confluence provers; automated complexity analysis; SMT solving; system descriptions.
- Logic: proof theory; natural deduction; sequent calculi; proof assistants; cut elimination and normalization; propositions as types; linear logic and proof nets; equational logic; rewriting logic; rewriting calculi; proof checking; reasoning about programming languages and logics; homotopy type theory;
type-theoretic aspects of complexity; implicit computational complexity.
- Types: dependent types; polymorphism; intersection types and related approaches; subtyping; type inference and type checking; types in databases.
- Semantics: denotational semantics; operational semantics; game semantics; realisability; domain theory; categorical models; universal algebra.
- Programming: foundational aspects of functional programming, object oriented programming, and other programming paradigms; flow analysis
of higher-type computation; program equivalence; program transformation;
program optimization; program refactoring; rewriting models of programs;
rule-based (functional and logic) programming; control operators; symbolic and algebraic computation; system synthesis and verification; XML queries and transformations; types in program analysis and verification; analysis of cryptographic protocols; systems biology; linguistics.

Programme Committee
--------------------
Andreas Abel (Gothenburg)
Beniamino Accattoli (Bologna)
Zena Ariola (Oregon)
Steffen van Bakel (Imperial College)
Pierre Clairambault (CNRS)
Ugo Dal Lago (Bologna)
Gilles Dowek (Inria)
Santiago Escobar (Valencia)
Amy Felty (Ottawa)
Maribel Fernandez (King’s college)
Adria Gascon (SRI International)
Jeroen Ketema (Imperial College)
Christopher Lynch (Clarkson)
Masahito Hasegawa (Kyoto)
Olivier Hermant (MINES ParisTech)
Paul-Andre Mellies (CNRS)
Alexandre Miquel (UdelaR)
Cesar Munoz (NASA)
Vivek Nigam (Paraıba)
Luke Ong (Oxford)
Brigitte Pientka (McGill)
Femke van Raamsdonk (Amsterdam)
Jakob Rehof (Dortmund)
David Sabel (Frankfurt)
Gernot Salzer (Wien)
Sylvain Salvati (Inria)
Aleksy Schubert (Warszawa)
Peter Selinger (Dalhousie)
Paula Severi (Leicester)
Christian Sternagel (JAIST)
Kazushige Terui (Kyoto)
Mateu Villaret (Girona)
Fer-Jan de Vries (Leicester)
Harald Zankl (Innsbruck)

Programme Chair
---------------
Gilles Dowek

Conference Chair
----------------
Gernot Salzer

===============================================================


Luca Paolini, Sophie Tison RTA & TLCA publicity chairs

Related Resources

IJCAI 2017   International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence
ICALP 2017   44th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming
IJCNN 2017   International Joint Conference on Neural Networks
IJBES 2017   International journal of Biomedical Engineering and Science
UbiComp 2017   2017 ACM International Joint Conference on Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing
CMVIT 2017   2017 International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology (CMVIT 2017)--IEEE(CPS)-Final Call !
WACV 2017   IEEE Winter Conference on Applications of Computer Vision
BIOEJ 2017   Bioscience & Engineering: An International Journal
ICITA 2017   International Conference on Information Technology and Applications
SIGGRAPH 2017   International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques