posted by user: oleg_kolosov || 553 views || tracked by 2 users: [display]

SYSTOR 2024 : 17th ACM International Systems and Storage Conference (SYSTOR)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle


Conference Series : Haifa Experimental Systems Conference
 
Link: https://www.systor.org/2024
 
When Jun 17, 2024 - Jun 19, 2024
Where Tel-Aviv-Yaffo, Israel
Submission Deadline Mar 13, 2024
Notification Due May 1, 2024
Final Version Due May 20, 2024
Categories    storage   computersystems   networking   cloudcomputing
 

Call For Papers

C A L L F O R P A P E R S
SYSTOR 2024
17th ACM International Systems and Storage Conference

June 17 - 19, 2024, Tel-Aviv-Yaffo, Israel

https://www.systor.org/2024


Scope:
======
The ACM International Systems and Storage Conference (SYSTOR) is an international forum for interaction across the systems research community. The program includes innovative, peer-reviewed research papers in the broad area of systems, as well as distinguished keynote lecturers, a poster session, and social events. ACM SYSTOR is designed to engage academic and industrial researchers and practitioners, welcoming both students and seasoned professionals.

Topics:
=======
SYSTOR welcomes academic and industrial papers in systems including storage, cloud and distributed systems, networking, and systems security, broadly construed. SYSTOR encourages submissions that describe results from experimental system prototypes, as well as experience papers describing practical deployments, and valuable lessons learned from them.


This year, we are broadening the scope to also include research on systems issues in AI and/or sustainability, including those that involve workload optimization, data processing, lifecycle of systems, carbon footprint transparency, and system re-designs.

Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:


Systems and workload optimization for AI/ML systems
Sustainability/carbon footprint of computer and network systems
System security and trust
Big Data infrastructure
Cloud, edge, data center, and distributed systems
Embedded and real-time systems
Fault tolerance, reliability, and availability
File and storage systems
Networked, mobile, wireless, peer-to-peer, and sensor systems
Operating systems, computer architecture, and their interactions
Performance evaluation and workload characterization
Runtime systems and compiler/programming-language support
System deployment, usage, and experience
System design or adaptation for emerging storage technologies
Virtualization and containers
Storage 3.0

Tracks:
=======
Full Papers Track – original research, at most 12 pages, excluding references
Short Papers Track – original research, at most 5 pages, excluding references
Highlight Papers Track – papers accepted at top-tier conferences in 2023
Posters with Extended Abstract Track – original work presented as a poster, accompanied by an extended abstract in the conference proceedings


Attendance:
=======
The conference this year will be physical.


By submitting a research paper you agree to make the maximal effort that at least the presenting author will attend in person. However, in case of justifiable circumstances, we may allow a video-recorded presentation with online availability for Q&A.
Highlight papers must be presented in person, therefore by submitting a highlight paper you agree that at least the presenting author will attend in person.



Important Dates:
================
Full and Short Papers Track
Paper Submission Wednesday, March 13, 2024
Acceptance Notification Wednesday, May 1, 2024
Camera-ready Monday, May 20, 2024

Highlight Papers Track
Extended Abstract Submission Wednesday, April 3, 2024
Acceptance Notification Thursday, May 2, 2024

Posters with Extended Abstract Track
Poster & Abstract Submission Thursday, April 11, 2024
Acceptance Notification Sunday, April 21, 2024
Camera-ready Wednesday, May 8, 2024


Conference June 17-19, 2024


Keynote Speakers:
================
TBD



Program Chairs:
===============
Sam Noh (Virginia Tech, USA)
Aviad Zuck (Technion, Israel)



Program Committee:
==================
Abutalib Aghayev (Pennsylvania State University)
Adam Morrison (Tel Aviv University)
Alex Conway (Cornell Tech)
Amit Golander (Tel Aviv University)
Anat Bremler-Barr (Tel-Aviv University)
Bryan S. Kim (Syracuse University USA)
Dan Williams (Virginia Tech)
Danny Harnik (IBM Research – Israel)
David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Ibrahim Umit Akgun (Google)
Jae W. Lee (Seoul National University)
Jeongseob Ahn (Ajou University)
Mai Zheng (Iowa State University)
Micahel Wei (VMware Research)
Myeongjae Jeon (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, UNIST)
Nadav Amit (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)
Ningfang Mi (Northeastern University)
Niv Dayan (University of Toronto)
Orna Agmon Ben-Yehuda (CRI, University of Haifa)
Philip Shilane (Dell Technologies)
Ramnatthan Alagappan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Rob Johnson (VMware Research)
Shir Landau Feibish (The Open University of Israel)
Shivaram Venkataraman (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Tamar Eilam (IBM Research – Yorktown)
Vasily Tarasov (IBM Research – Almaden)
Yonghwi Kwon (University of Maryland, College Park)
Youjip Won (KAIST)
Youngjin Kwon (KAIST)
Youyou Lu (Tsinghua University)
Yu Liang (ETH Zurich)
Zhichao Cao (Arizona State University)



General Chair:
==============
Dalit Naor (The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, Israel)
Ofer Biran (IBM Research – Haifa, Israel)

Poster Chair:
=============
Moshe Sulamy (The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, Israel)
Sarel Cohen (The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, Israel)

Publication Chair:
==================
TBD

Publicity Chair:
================
Oleg Kolosov (Technion, Israel)


Local Arrangements Chair:
================
Roni Shefner (The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, Israel)



Steering Committee Head:
========================
Dalit Naor (The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, Israel)

Steering Committee:
===================
Michael Factor (IBM Research – Haifa, Israel)
Ethan Miller (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
Liuba Shrira (Brandeis University, USA)
Dan Tsafrir (Technion, Israel & VMware Research Group, USA)
Gala Yadgar (Technion, Israel)
Erez Zadok (Stony Brook University, USA)

Related Resources

ACM-Ei/Scopus-DMNLP 2024   2024 International Conference on Data Mining and Natural Language Processing (DMNLP 2024)
ASPLOS 2025   The ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems
ACM-Ei/Scopus-SCDMC 2024   2024 International Conference on Soft Computing, Data Mining and Cybersecurity (SCDMC 2024)
ACM CIIS 2024   ACM--2024 7th International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Intelligent Systems (CIIS 2024)
ACM-EI/Scopus-CVGIP 2024   2024 International Conference on Computer Vision, Graphics and Image Processing (CVGIP 2024)-EI Compendex
CIIS 2024   ACM--2024 7th International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Intelligent Systems (CIIS 2024)
IEEE ICCCS 2024   IEEE--2024 The 9th International Conference on Computer and Communication Systems (ICCCS 2024)
AICCC 2024   ACM--2024 7th Artificial Intelligence and Cloud Computing Conference (AICCC 2024)
IEEE MASS 2024   IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad-Hoc and Smart Systems
ASPLOS 2025   The ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems