posted by user: FUN0524 || 1566 views || tracked by 2 users: [display]

ISEDA 2024 : International Symposium of EDA 2024 (ISEDA 2024)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: https://www.eda2.com/iseda/index.html
 
When May 10, 2024 - May 13, 2024
Where Xi'an, China
Submission Deadline Feb 28, 2024
Categories    systems engineering   design   software engineering   artificial intelligence
 

Call For Papers

★Full Name: International Symposium of EDA 2024
★Abbreviation: ISEDA 2024

Date: May 10-13, 2024
Website: https://www.eda2.com/iseda/
Venue: Xi'an, China

Jointly organized by EDA² and EDA Committee of CIE, the ISEDA (International Symposium of EDA) is an annual premier forum dedicated to VLSI design automation. The symposium aims at exploring the new challenges, presenting leading-edge technologies and providing EDA community with opportunities of predicting future directions in EDA research areas. ISEDA covers the full range of EDA topics from device and circuit levels up to system level, from analog to digital designs as well as manufacturing. The format of meeting intends to cultivate productive and novel interchangeable ideas among EDA researcher and developers. Academic and industrial EDA related professionals who are interested in EDA's theoretical and practical research are all welcomed to contribute to ISEDA.

★Advisors
IEEE/CEDA, ACM/SIGDA
Department of Information Science, National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC)
Chinese Institute of Electronics (CIE)
Steering Committee, Major Plan of “Fundamental Research on Post-Moore Novel Devices”

★Organizer
EDA Ecosystem Development Accelerator (EDA²)
EDA Committee of CIE

★Co-Organizers
Xidian University
Peking University
Southeast University
Tsinghua University

★Committees
-Executive Committee-
General Chairs:
Ru Huang,President of Southeast University & Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yue Hao,Professor of Xidian University & Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences

-Steering Committee-
Shaojun Wei, Tsinghua University
Xuan Zeng, Fudan University
Patrick Girard, French National Center for Scientific Research

-Technical Program Committee-
Conference Chairs:
Zhangming Zhu, Xidian University
Runsheng Wang, Peking University
Jun Yang, Southeast University

Technical Program Chairs:
Hailong You, Xidian University
Yun Liang, Peking University
Hao Yan, Southeast University

Special Session Chair:
Wenjian Yu, Tsinghua University

Industrial Session Chair:
Fan Yang , Shenzhen GWX Technology Co.,Ltd.

Tutorial/Training Chair:
Zuochang Ye, Tsinghua University

Finance Chair:
Gang Chen, Nanjing Industrial Innovation Center of EDA

Keynote Speaker Chair:
Wanli Chang, University of York

Panel Chair:
Yibo Lin, Peking University

Local Arrangements Chair:
Xiaoning He, Shaanxi Province Semiconductor Association

Session Chair:
Cheng Zhuo, Zhejiang University

Publication Chair:
Qiang Xu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Industry Liaison:
Yutao Ma, Primarius Technologies Co.,Ltd

Exhibition Chair:
Megy Wang, Giga Design Automation Limited

Publicity Chair:
Xin Li, Duke Kunshan University

Outreach Chair – US:
Hai Zhou, Northwestern University

Outreach Chair – Canada;
Peter Chun, University of Alberta

Outreach Chair – Europe:
Zebo Peng, Linköping University

Outreach Chair – Asia;
Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology

★Track Committee

1. Technology & Model
Chair:
Xingsheng Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Co-Chair:
Lining Zhang, Peking University

2. Analog Circuit
Chair:
Fan Yang, Fudan University
Co-Chair:
Hao Yu, Southern University of Science and Technology

3. Digital Design & Verification
Chair: Zhufei Chu, Ningbo University
Co-Chair: Yong Fu, XEPIC Corporation Limited

4. Physical Implementation
Chair: Hailong Yao, University of Science and Technology Beijing
Co-Chair: Peng Cao, Southeast University

5. Wafer Manufacturing
Chair: Lan Chen, Institute of Microelectronics of The CAS
Co-Chair: Yayi Wei, Institute of Microelectronics of The CAS

6. Packaging & Multi-Physics
Chair: Hongliang Lu, Xidian University
Co-Chair: Min Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

7.Emerging Technology
Chair: Bei Yu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Co-Chair: Li Jiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

8. EDA Foundation & Standards
Chair: Xiaohui Tan, Nanjing Industrial Innovation Center of EDA
Co-Chair: Duanduan Jian, China Electronics Standardization Institute

8. Open Source EDA
Chair: Huawei Li, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS
Co-chair: Guojie Luo, Peking University

8. EDA Contest
Chair: Longxing Shi, Southeast University
Co-Chair: Zhixiong Di, Southwest Jiaotong University

★Call for Papers

Original papers in, but not limited to, the following areas are invited:
[1] Technology & Model
1.1 Device Compact Modeling
1.2 Process Design Kit
1.3 Semiconductor Process & Device Simulation
1.4 Cell Library Design, Characterization and Verification

[2]Analog Circuit
2.1 Schematic & Layout Design
2.2 Circuit Simulation
2.3 On-chip & Packaging Electromagnetic Field Simulation
2.4 Radio-Frequency & Photoelectric Compound Circuit Simulation

[3]Digital Design & Verification
3.1 Digital Simulation / Emulation
3.2 High-Level Synthesis
3.3 Logic Synthesis
3.4 Formal Verification
3.5 Constructing Hardware in Scala Embedded Language

[4]Physical Implementation
4.1 Design-For-Test, Design-For-Reliability, Design-For-Manufacturability
4.2 Placement & Routing
4.3 Parasitic Extraction
4.4 Timing Analysis
4.5 Physical Verification
4.6 Electromigration & IR drop

[5]Wafer Manufacturing
5.1 Computational Lithography
5.2 Masking Manufacturing
5.3 Yield & Defect Analysis
5.4 Process Modeling and Emulation
5.5 Metrology and Silicon Data Processing
5.6 APC (Automatic Process Control) Technology

[6]Packaging & Multi-Physics
6.1 Packaging Design
6.2 Chip Level Thermal Simulation
6.3 Packaging Stress Analysis
6.4 Multi-Physics Simulation

[7]Emerging Technologies
7.1 Artificial Intelligence for EDA
7.2 Cloud / Parallel Computing for EDA
7.3 Heterogeneous Computing for EDA

[8]Miscellaneous
8.1 Open Source EDA
8.2 EDA Database
8.3 EDA Standardization


★Keynote Speaker

1. Jamal Deen, Professor at McMaster University; Senior Canada Research Chair in Information Technology; Director, Micro- and Nano-Systems Laboratory (MNSL); President, Academy of Science, Royal Society of Canada (2015-17); FRSC Fellow, Royal Society of Canada; A-CAS Academician (Foreign Member), Chinese Academy of Sciences.

2. David Atienza Alonso, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Head of the Embedded Systems Laboratory (ESL) and Scientific Director of the EcoCloud Sustainable Computing Center at EPFL

3. Mehdi B. Tahoori, Professor at KIT (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Chair of Dependable Nano-Computing (CDNC) at the Institute of Computer Science & Engineering (ITEC)

4. Prabhat Mishra, Professor at University of Florida; IEEE Fellow; AAAS Fellow

5. John Kim, Professor at KAIST (Korea AdvancedInstitute of Science and Technology)

More speakers will be updated soon...



Authors are invited to submit original papers, which have not been published elsewhere and are not currently under consideration for another journal, conference or workshop. Research findings can be submitted as full papers. All paper submissions must be done electronically using the submission system.

Best Paper Award, Honorable Mention Paper Award will be selected after the presentations.
Invited Talks: Need an abstract within one page
Extended Abstract: 1-2 pages
Regular Paper: 4-6 pages
Note: Extended abstract will not be published. If you have the publication purpose, please submit full paper before the deadline.

★Paper Template
Templates could be downloaded from below or you can find them at the IEEE website: https://www.ieee.org/conferences/publishing/templates.html

★Submission Link: https://www.eda2.com/conferenceHome/submissionHome


★Liaison
IEEE/CEDA Representative: Tsung-Yi Ho
CIE Representative: Shouyi Yin
Website Chair: Huixin Tang
Secretary: Xiakai Wang

★Contact Us
Conference Secretary: Ms. Joyce Zhong
Phone: +86 186 2826 3876
Email: iseda@eda2.com
Yu Huang | huangyu61@hisilicon.com

Related Resources

ECAI 2024   27th European Conference on Artificial Intelligence
EDA 2024   1st Workshop on Environmental Data Analytics
CCVPR 2024   2024 International Joint Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CCVPR 2024)
IJME 2024   International Journal of Microelectronics Engineering
IEEE ICA 2022   The 6th IEEE International Conference on Agents
IEEE PRAI 2024   IEEE--2024 the 7th International Conference on Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence (PRAI 2024)
IEEE WSAI 2024   IEEE--2024 the 6th World Symposium on Artificial Intelligence (WSAI 2024)
NeurIPS 2024   The Thirty-Eighth Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems
SPIE-Ei/Scopus-CVCM 2024   2024 5th International Conference on Computer Vision, Communications and Multimedia (CVCM 2024) -EI Compendex
Springer ISPR'2024   The 4'th International Conference on Intelligent Systems and Pattern Recognition