posted by user: FUN0524 || 4457 views || tracked by 3 users: [display]

Ucom 2023 : International Conference on Ubiquitous Communication (Ucom 2023)

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle

Link: http://www.ucom.org.cn/
 
When Jul 7, 2023 - Jul 9, 2023
Where Xi'an, China
Submission Deadline May 5, 2023
Categories    communications   image processing   signal processing   information technology
 

Call For Papers

Full Name: 2023 International Conference on Ubiquitous Communication
Abbreviation: Ucom 2023

Date: July 7-9, 2023
Venue: Xi'an, China
Website: http://ucom.org.cn/

★Welcome to Ucom 2023
The future communication system will be a ubiquitous communication system integrating air, space, ground, and sea, which can not only effectively improve the key performance of the network, but also break the geographical limitation, realize global seamless three-dimensional coverage, support users' access anytime and anywhere, and narrow the digital divide between different regions. In addition, the emergence of new services and scenarios (such as immersive experiences, unmanned services, digital twins, etc.) and their increasingly demanding key performance indicators require ubiquitous communication systems to integrate communication, information, big data, AI, control, and other technologies, thereby supporting cloudified, flexible, minimalist, intelligent/secure endogenous and open networks, and providing the distributed, cross-domain, flexible and agile capability. Although ubiquitous communication systems have been discussed in both academia and industry in recent years, the research on its network architectures, theories, key technologies, and challenges is still in its infancy. For this reason, the School of Telecommunications Engineering of Xidian University initiates the International Conference on Ubiquitous Communication (Ucom), aiming to establish a broad communication platform to invite world-renowned experts and scholars to propose innovative insights, methodologies, architectures, theories, modeling approaches, and industry development visions for ubiquitous communication systems. This conference will result in high-quality academic papers to jointly promote the development of ubiquitous communication systems. The technical scope of the conference includes, but is not limited to, communication theory and techniques, signal processing and image processing, networking, optical communication, machine learning and optimization for wireless systems, and emerging technologies, standards and applications in the field of ubiquitous communications. All teaching, research staff, and students engaged in the new theory of communication technology and its applications are welcome to attend.

★Organized by
School of Telecommunications Engineerig, Xidian Univeristy
ISN State Key Laboratory

★Co-organized by
Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory

★Supported by
Tsinghua University
Peking University
Zhejing University
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Fudan University
Sun Yat-sen University
Beijing Institute of Technology
Southeast University
Northwestern Polytechnical University
Hunan University
Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Beijing Jiaotong University
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Harbin Engineering University

★Technical Sponsored by
IEEE, IEEE Xi'an Chapter

★Steering Committee Chair
Quan Yu Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, Pengcheng Laboratory, IEEE Fellow
Xinliang Zhang, Xidian University, OSA Fellow
Khaled Ben Letaief, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, IEEE Fellow

★Advisory Chairs
(Alphabetical order of last name)
Tiejun Cui, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Southeast University
Huitao Fan, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering
Dengguo Feng, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiaohong Guan, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Lajos Hanzo, Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, University of Southampton
You He, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering
Huilin Jiang, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Changchun University of Science and Technology
Teng Long, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Beijing Institute of Technology
Zhi-Quan Luo, Foreign Members of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen)
Sherman Shen, Foreign Members of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, University of Waterloo
Jiangzhou Wang, Royal Academy of Engineering Fellow, University of Kent
Xianbing Wang, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering, Western University
Fuqiang Yao, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, National University of Defense Technology
Hong Yang, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering
Hao Yin, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hongke Zhang, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University
Ping Zhang, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zhicheng Zhou, Academicians of Chinese Academy of Engineering


★Steering Committee Members
(Alphabetical order of last name)
Bo Ai, Beijing Jiaotong University, IEEE Fellow
Jianping An, Beijing Institute of Technology
Kwang-cheng Chen, Taiwan University, IEEE Fellow
Shanzhi Chen, China Information Communication Technologies Group Corporation
Jingdong Chen, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Nan Chi, Fudan University
Shuguang Cui, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, IEEE Fellow
Zhiyong Feng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zhu Han, University of Houston, IEEE Fellow
Shi Jin, Southeast University
Lingjiang Kong, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Kenli Li, Hunan University
Zan Li, Xidian University
Zhaohui Li, SUN YAT-SEN University
Keping Long, University of Science and Technology Beijing
Zhisheng Niu, Tsinghua University, IEEE Fellow
Lingyang Song, Peking University
Rahim Tafazolli, University of Surrey, Fellow of The Royal Academy of Engineering
Zhi Tian, George Mason University, IEEE Fellow
Xinbing Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Qihui Wu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Kun Yang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Jingwei Yin, Harbin Engineering University
Qinyu Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen
Zhaoyang Zhang, Zhejiang University

★Honorary Chair
Quan Yu, Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, Pengcheng Laboratory, IEEE Fellow

★General Chair
Xinliang Zhang, Xidian University, OSA Fellow

★Executive Chair
Zan Li, Xidian University

★Executive Co-Chair
Yunsong Li, Xidian University
Min Sheng, Xidian University
Huaxi Gu, Xidian University

★Award Chair
Bo Ai, Beijing Jiaotong University, IEEE Fellow
Chengwen Xing, Beijing Institute of Technology
Xiaoyan Zhu, Xidian University

★Publications Chair
Long Yang, Xidian University

★Publicity Chair
Jia Shi, Xidian University
Xu Wang, Heriot-Watt University

★Financial Chair
Kai Liang, Xidian University

★Local Arrangement Chair
Deshui Yu, Xidian University

★Technical Program Committee Chair
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Cheng Kung University, IEEE Fellow

★Track 1 Chair
Lie-Liang Yang, University of Southampton, IEEE Fellow
★Track 2 Chair
Pei Xiao, University of Surrey
★Track 3 Chair
Yue Gao, Fudan University
★Track 4 Chair
Ming Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
★Track 5 Chair
Kun Yang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, IEEE Fellow
★Track 6 Chair
Wei Zhang, The University of New South Wales, IEEE Fellow
★Workshop1 Chair
Nan Wu, Beijing Institute of Technology
Haijun Zhang, University of Science and Technology Beijing
Liping Qian, Zhejiang University of Technology
★Workshop2 Chair
Shaoshi Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
★Workshop3 Chair
Xiaqing Miao, Beijing Institute of Technology

★Technical Program Committee
(Alphabetical order of last name)
André L. F. de Almeida, Universidade Federal do Ceará
Harith Ahmad, University of Malaysia
Lin Bai, Beihang University
Nicola Calabretta, Eindhoven University of Technology
Nan Cheng, Xidian University
Wenchi Cheng, Xidian University
Guoru Ding, Army Engineering University of PLA
Haiyang Ding, National University of Defense Technology
Gaofeng Pan, Beijing Institute Of Technology
Feifei Gao, Tsinghua University, IEEE Fellow
Guan Gui, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Ruisi He, Beijing Jiaotong University
Weigang Hou, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Jie Hu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Chunxiao Jiang, Tsinghua University
Yuzhou Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Li Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yun Lin, Harbin Engineering University
Hilmi Othman, Tyndall National Institute
Cong Pu, Oklahoma State University
Liping Qian, Zhejiang Unviersity of Technology
Zhiguo Shi, Zhejiang Unviersity
Qingjiang Shi, Tongji University
Theodoros A. Tsiftsis, University of Thessaly
Huiming Wang, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Nanan Wang, Xidian University
Yongpeng Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Shuiying Xiang, Xidian University
Shaoshi Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Tingting Yang, Dalian Maritime University
Weiwei Yang, Army Engineering University of PLA
Changyan Yi, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mingjin Zhang, Xidian University
Yan Zhang, Xidian University
Haijun Zhang, University of Science and Technology Beijing
Jiayi Zhang, Beijing Jiaotong University
Nan Zhao, Dalian University of Technology
Yongli Zhao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Fuhui Zhou, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Haibo Zhou, Nanjing University


★The technical scope of the conference includes, but is not limited to, communication theory and techniques, signal processing and image processing, networking, optical communication, machine learning and optimization for wireless systems, and emerging technologies, standards and applications in the field of ubiquitous communications:
Track 1. Communication Theory and Techniques
Channel Modeling and Estimation
Energy Harvesting and Low Energy Communication
Feedback and Two-Way Communication
Holographic Surfaces and Reconfigurable Surfaces
Information Theory and Channel Capacity
Integrated Sensing and Communications
Low Resolution Communication
Millimeter Wave and Terahertz
Next Generation MIMO and Massive MIMO
Physical Layer Security
Propagation and Interference Modeling
Relaying and Self-Backhauling
Short Packet and Finite Block Length Communications
Visible Light Communications
Modulation and Channel Coding
Wireless Power and Information Transfer

Track 2. Signal Processing & Image Processing
Waveforms, Coding and Modulation
Iterative Techniques, Detection, and Decoding
Nonlinear signal processing
Statistical signal processing
Multi-rate Signal Processing in Communications
Signal Processing in Mobile Communications
Signal Processing in Optical Communications
Signal Processing in Software Radio Realization
Radar and sonar signal processing
Sensor array and multichannel signal processing
Signal processing for computer vision and robotics
Signal processing over graphs and networks
Signal processing for the internet of things
Design/implementation of signal processing systems
Image/Video Processing and Coding
Multidimensional Signal Processing
Image Processing & Understanding
Image Compression and Transmission
Image Recovery
Watermarking and Information Hiding
Video Compression & Streaming

Track 3. Networking
Scheduling and Opportunism
Resource Management
URLLC, Time Sensitive and Deterministic Networking
Network Slicing
Routing and Congestion Control
Multi-hop Networks
Multiple Access and Contention
Cooperative Communication and Networking
Cognitive Radio and Networking
Spectrum Sensing, Access, and Sharing
Wireless Network Security and Privacy
Backscatter Communications
Edge Computing, Edge Intelligence and Fog Networks
Network Economics
Energy-Efficient and Green Networking
RAN Data Collection and Storage Enhancement
Unlicensed Spectrum and Licensed/Unlicensed Inter-networking

Track 4. Optical Communication
Optical Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Optical Transmission Systems, Sub-systems and Technologies
Networks Architectures, Management and Applications
Materials, Devices and Optoelectronics Integration
Microwave Photonics and Optical Signal Processing
Quantum photonics and applications
Machine learning for photonics and communications
Performance analysis of optical communications and networks
Flexible-grid elastic optical networks
Energy-efficient/green optical communications and networks
Optical wireless communication applications for future networks
Hybrid radio frequency/optical wireless communication systems and networks

Track 5. Machine Learning & Optimization for Wireless Systems
Deep Learning for Wireless
Reinforcement Learning for Wireless
Federated Learning and Distributed Learning for Wireless Networks
Unsupervised, Semi-supervised Learning and Generative Models
Communication-inspired Machine Learning (ML) for 6G
End-to-end ML over Wireless Channels
Scalability of ML for Wireless
Performance Analysis of ML Techniques for Wireless
Beam Management based on ML
Data-driven Network Modelling and Optimization
Networking Architectures for Artificial Intelligence
AI Service Provisioning in Wireless Networks
Intelligent Green Wireless Networking
Bayesian Optimization for Wireless
Convex and Non-Convex Optimization for Wireless
Semantic and Goal-Oriented Communications
Game Theoretic Approaches to Wireless
Datasets for Wireless Systems and Channels

Track 6. Emerging Technologies, Standards, and Applications
Sensing and Localization
Joint Radar and Communications
Connected Vehicles and Vehicle to Everything (V2X)
UAVs and Non-Terrestrial Networks
Satellite and Deep Space Communications
Intelligent Beamforming Relays
Molecular and Nano Communications
IoT and Machine Type Communications
Software Defined Radio and Networks
5G NR and 6G standardization
802.11 and next generation Wi-Fi
Blockchain and Cryptography
Quantum Communications
Innovative implanted and wearable devices
Networking support for virtual and augmented reality
Backhaul/Fronthaul Networking & Communications
Integrated Sensing, Computing and Communications

Track 7: Workshop on Joint Communication, Sensing and Computing for Next Generation Network
Joint communication, sensing and computing architecture design
Performance analysis for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems
Performance optimization for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems
Distributed edge computing systems with communication and sensing ability
AI for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems
Transmission modelling and signal processing for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems
Hardware design and simulation for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems Big data collection and analysis for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems Air-ground integration and vehicular system for joint communication, sensing and computing system or subsystems

Track 8: Workshop on Space-Air Computing Networks for 6G
Application of edge/fog/cloud computing in space-air computing
Multi-type resource scheduling and allocation schemes for space-air computing
Software-defined networking and network function virtualization technology in space-air computing
Communication architecture for space-air computing
AI-enabled space-air computing
Standards and protocols in space-air computing networks for 6G
Design and evaluation of performance metrics in space-air computing
Security and privacy issues in space-air computing
Blockchain for space-air computing applications
Federated learning based on space-air computing
Application of distributed AI models in space-air computing
Exploitation of highly dynamic topologies in space-air computing
Routing techniques in space-air computing

Track 9: Workshop on Secure space-aerial communications
Security challenges in space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Physical layer security techniques for UAVs and satellite communications
Use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in space-aerial/terrestrial security
Encryption techniques for space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Cover space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Authentication, authorization, and accounting for space-aerial/terrestrial security
Design and evaluation of secure performance in space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Standards and protocols for secure space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Reconfigurable intelligent surface based secure space-aerial/terrestrial communication systems
Big data analytics tools/techniques in space-aerial/terrestrial security
Verticals and business (non-technical) security requirements and solutions for space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Quantum Safe Cryptography for space-aerial/terrestrial communications
Secure data storage, communications, and computing in space-aerial/terrestrial networks


★Publication
After a careful reviewing process, all accepted papers after proper registration and presentation, will be published in the conference Proceedings by IEEE.

★Submission Method
[Full Papers] Accepted full papers presented at the conference will be published into the conference proceedings.

All papers should be submitted electronically via the EasyChair System:
https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=ucom2023


★Contact Us
Vicky Li
T: +86-28-87555888
M: +86-19182240053
E: Ucom@xidian.edu.cn
Website:http://ucom.org.cn/

Related Resources

Ucom 2024   International Conference on Ubiquitous Communication (Ucom 2024)
Ei/Scopus-AACIP 2024   2024 2nd Asia Conference on Algorithms, Computing and Image Processing (AACIP 2024)-EI Compendex
UIC 2024   The 21st IEEE International Conference on Ubiquitous Intelligence and Computing
IEEE-Ei/Scopus-ACEPE 2024   2024 IEEE Asia Conference on Advances in Electrical and Power Engineering (ACEPE 2024) -Ei Compendex
SOICT 2024   The 13th International Symposium on Information and Communication Technology
SPIE-Ei/Scopus-ITNLP 2024   2024 4th International Conference on Information Technology and Natural Language Processing (ITNLP 2024) -EI Compendex
Ei/Scopus-SPCVA 2024   2024 2nd Asia Conference on Signal Processing, Computer Vision and Applications (SPCVA 2024) - EI Compendex
GreeNet Symposium - SGNC 2024   15th Symposium on Green Networking and Computing (SGNC 2024)
OCOIP 2024   The 2nd International Conference on Optical Communication and Optical Information Processing
IEEE-Ei/Scopus-SGGEA 2024   2024 Asia Conference on Smart Grid, Green Energy and Applications (SGGEA 2024) -EI Compendex