posted by user: cristinagfernandes || 2085 views || tracked by 5 users: [display]

LAGOS 2023 : Latin and American Algorithms, Graphs and Optimization Symposium

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle


Conference Series : Latin-American Algorithms, Graphs and Optimization Symposium
 
Link: https://www.matem-juriquilla.unam.mx/XII-Symposium-LAGOS-2023
 
When Sep 18, 2023 - Sep 22, 2023
Where Huatulco, Mexico
Submission Deadline Apr 12, 2023
Notification Due Jun 12, 2023
Final Version Due Jun 26, 2023
Categories    graph theory   algorithms   optimization   combinatorics
 

Call For Papers

===========================================================

The submission deadline to LAGOS 2023 was extended to April 12.

We kindly invite you to submit your work and to spread this
invitation among your peers. Check the list of invited speakers
and more information below.

==========================================================

THIRD CALL FOR PAPERS

LAGOS 2023

The XII Latin and American Algorithms, Graphs and Optimization Symposium
September 18 to 22, 2023 --- Huatulco, Mexico

https://www.matem-juriquilla.unam.mx/XII-Symposium-LAGOS-2023

=========================================================

----------------------------------------------------------------------
ABOUT THE CONFERENCE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

LAGOS 2023 will be held in Huatulco, Mexico.

The previous editions were held in Fortaleza, Brazil (GRACO 2001),
Santiago, Chile (LACGA 2004), Angra dos Reis, Brazil (GRACO 2005),
Puerto Varas, Chile (LAGOS 2007), Gramado, Brazil (LAGOS 2009),
Bariloche, Argentina (LAGOS 2011), Playa del Carmen, Mexico (LAGOS
2013), Fortaleza, Brazil (LAGOS 2015), Marseille, France (LAGOS 2017),
Belo Horizonte, Brazil (LAGOS 2019), and São Paulo, Brazil (LAGOS 2021).

As in previous editions, the conference proceedings will be published
in a selected journal, Procedia Computer Science, and a special
edition of Discrete Applied Mathematics will be devoted to selected
full papers after the conference.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
SCOPE AND TOPICS
----------------------------------------------------------------------

LAGOS conference themes include, but are not limited to:

Algorithms and complexity:
Algorithms and computational complexity; Approximation algorithms;
Parallel and distributed algorithms; Randomized algorithms;
Computational geometry; Parameterized complexity.

Operations research and mathematical programming:
Combinatorial optimization; Integer programming; Polyhedral
combinatorics; Operations research; Management science.

Graph theory:
Cliques, dominating and independent sets; Colorings; Covering and
packing, factorization, matching; Digraphs, tournaments; Graph
algorithms; Graphs and matrices; Hypergraphs; Perfect graphs;
Random graphs; Structural characterization of graph classes.

Applications to real-world problems:
Mathematical programming; Combinatorial optimization; Continuous
optimization; Heuristics and metaheuristics.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
CONFIRMED INVITED SPEAKERS
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University, USA
Maria Axenovich, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Jesús de Loera, University of California Davis, USA
Ruy Fabila, Cinvestav Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
Celina Figueiredo, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Jaroslav Nešetřil, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Maya Stein, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Jayme Luiz Szwarcfiter, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

----------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DATES
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Submission: April 12, 2023
Notification: June 12, 2023
Camera-ready version: June 26, 2023
Early bird registration deadline: August 15, 2023
Conference: September 18 to 22, 2023
All deadlines are AOE timezone.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
PROCEEDINGS
----------------------------------------------------------------------

As in the last edition, the proceedings of LAGOS 2023 will be
published by Procedia Computer Science (Elsevier).

----------------------------------------------------------------------
SUBMISSION
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Authors are invited to submit original contributions in English with
eight (8) single-column letter-size pages in the Procedia format.

The submissions are expected to be fully self-contained (including
references). In the case that the 8-page format is insufficient for
the whole submission, authors are encouraged to place some of the
material in an optional appendix. This appendix will not be published
in the proceedings and hence should not be referenced within the body
of the 8-page paper, but it will be used to evaluate the submission.
Please also check the Guide for authors of Procedia Computer Science.

Simultaneous submission of papers to any other conference with
published proceedings, as well as the submission of previously
published papers, is not allowed.

The submission process must be completed electronically through
EasyChair (https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=lagos2023).

At least one author of each accepted paper must register for the
conference to be included in the program.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Adriana Hansberg, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Amanda Montejano, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Luis Montejano, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Miguel Ángel Pizaña, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Jorge Urrutia, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

----------------------------------------------------------------------
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cristina Fernandes, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil (chair)
Sergio Rajsbaum, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico (chair)

Carlos Alfaro, BANXICO, Mexico
Flávia Bonomo, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ralf Borndörfer, Zuse-Institute Berlin, Germany
Julia Böttcher, The London School of Economics and Political Science,
United Kingdom
Jarosław Byrka, Uniwersytet Wroławski, Poland
Marcelo H. de Carvalho, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
Maria Chudnovsky, Princeton University, USA
Jose Correa, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Laura Eslava, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Silvia Fernández-Merchant, California State University, USA
Luciano Grippo, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina
Frédéric Havet, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France
Carlos Hoppen, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Giuseppe Italiano, Libera Università Internazionale degli Studi
Sociali Guido Carli, Italy
Dolores Lara, CINVESTAV, Mexico
Andrea Jiménez, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
Sulamita Klein, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dolores Lara, CINVESTAV, Mexico
Paloma Lima, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Carla Lintzmayer, Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil
Martin Loebl, Univerzita Karlova, Czech Republic
Lucia Moura, University of Ottawa, Canada
Graciela Nasini, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
Nicolas Nisse, Inria Sophia Antipolis and Université Côte d'Azur, France
Michal Parnas, Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo, Israel
Lehilton L. C. Pedrosa, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
Fabio Protti, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Martín D. Safe, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina
Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Vinicius F. dos Santos, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Ana Silva, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil
Roberto Solis-Oba, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
Maya J. Stein, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Nicolás Stier-Moses, Core Data Science, Meta, USA
Jorge Urrutia, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Carlos Valencia, CINVESTAV, Mexico
José Verschae, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
Alfredo Viola, Universidad de la República de Uruguay, Uruguay
Kristina Vušković, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Annegret Wagler, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Renato Werneck, Amazon, USA
José Zamora, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile
Rita Zuazua, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico

----------------------------------------------------------------------
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Adriana Hansberg, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (chair)
Amanda Montejano, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (chair)

Isaac Arelio, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Juan Carlos Díaz Patiño, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Laura Eslava, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Paulina Figueroa, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
César Hernández-Cruz, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Jesús Leaños, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas
Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
David Suárez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Antonio Torres, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Denae Ventura, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

----------------------------------------------------------------------
LAGOS STEERING COMMITTEE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Flavia Bonomo, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Manoel Campêlo, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil
Guillermo Durán, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Celina Herrera de Figueiredo, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Martín Matamala, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Miguel Ángel Pizaña, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Mexico

----------------------------------------------------------------------
EMERITUS STEERING COMMITTEE
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Liebling, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Jayme Luiz Szwarcfiter, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Related Resources

LANMR 2024   The 16th Latin American Workshop on New Methods of Reasoning Logic, Languages, Algorithms, New Methods of Reasoning
SPIE-Ei/Scopus-CVCM 2024   2024 5th International Conference on Computer Vision, Communications and Multimedia (CVCM 2024) -EI Compendex
LAJC 2024   Latin-American Journal of Computing
ACM-Ei/Scopus-SCDMC 2024   2024 International Conference on Soft Computing, Data Mining and Cybersecurity (SCDMC 2024)
ACML 2024   16th Asian Conference on Machine Learning
Call For Papers ICSC CITIES 2024   VII Ibero-American Congress of Smart Cities (presential and online conference)
LATINCOM 2024   16th IEEE Latin-American Conference on Communications
DSIT 2024   2024 7th International Conference on Data Science and Information Technology (DSIT 2024)
SMC 2024   8th International Conference on Soft Computing, Mathematics and Control
LADC 2024   Latin-American Symposium on Dependable and Secure Computing