posted by system || 10772 views || tracked by 29 users: [display]

SC 2011 : International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle


Conference Series : Conference on High Performance Computing (Supercomputing)
 
Link: http://sc11.supercomputing.org/
 
When Nov 12, 2011 - Nov 18, 2011
Where Seatle, WA
Abstract Registration Due Apr 1, 2011
Submission Deadline Apr 15, 2011
 

Call For Papers

SC11, the premier annual international conference on high-performance computing, networking, and storage, will be held in Seattle, Washington, November 12-18, 2011. The Technical Papers Program at SC is the lead component for presenting the most timely and highest-quality work in all areas in this field. The conference committee solicits submissions of excellent scientific quality on any topics related to scalable high-performance computing including, but not limited to, the areas below. Papers that focus on sustained performance and/or data-intensive science are of particular interest.

Applications
- Computational biology and bioinformatics
- Algorithms for image processing
- Computational earth and atmospheric sciences
- Algorithms for discrete and combinatorial problems
- Computational chemistry and chemical engineering
- Algorithms for data analysis and data mining
- Computational fluid dynamics
- Algorithms for visualization
- Computational solid mechanics and materials
- Algorithms for uncertainty quantification
- Computational medicine and bioengineering
- Algorithms for data assimilation and inverse problems
- Computational physics
- Algorithms for storage bound applications
- Algorithms for particle/n-body/molecular methods
- High-performance numerical algorithms
- Algorithms for grid/mesh-based methods

System Software
- Compiler analysis and program transformation
- Software for memory hierarchies
- Programming and runtime environments for high-performance and high-throughput computing
- Software for multicore processors
- Software approaches for fault tolerance and resilience
- Scalable operating systems
- Software for communication optimization
- Software for transactional memory
- Software for distributed-memory computing
- Software for shared-memory computing
- Software for high-performance computing
- Software techniques for reducing energy consumption
- Software for high-throughput computing
- Virtualization software

Performance
- Benchmarking
- System performance
- Performance analysis
- Application performance
- Performance modeling
- Communication, network, and I/O performance
- Performance prediction
- Parallel and distributed analysis infrastructures
- Performance tools
- Code instrumentation and instrumentation infrastructure
- Performance evaluation
- Energy and power consumption
- Processor performance
- Memory efficiency and memory performance

Storage
- Parallel file and storage systems
- Scalable storage metadata and data management
- I/O performance tuning and benchmarking
- Databases for HPC and scalable structured storage
- I/O middleware for HPC
- Next generation storage systems and media
- Storage systems for data intensive computing
- Data mining for HPC
- Reliability and fault tolerance in HPC storage
- Data intensive computing
- Archival storage

Architecture/Networks
- Processor architecture, chip multiprocessors, GPU
- Interconnect technologies (InfiniBand, Myrinet, Quadrics, Ethernet, Routable PCI etc.)
- Parallel computer architecture
- Internet Protocol (TCP, UDP, sockets)
- Cache and memory systems
- Switch/router architecture
- Power-efficient architectures
- Routing algorithms and techniques
- High-availability architectures
- Network fault tolerance
- Stream or vector architectures
- Network interface architecture
- Innovative hardware/software co-designed
- Network topologies
- Architectures
- Optical interconnects
- Embedded and reconfigurable architectures
- Quality of service
- High-performance architectures based on emerging technology
- Storage networks
- Congestion management
- Networks on chip
- Collective communication

Grids and Clouds
- Grid security and identity management
- Virtualization and overlays
- Grid scheduling and load balancing
- Workflows
- Grid data management
- Scientific applications on clouds
- Grid self-configuration and management
- Security in clouds
- Grid applications
- Compute and storage cloud architectures
- Grid information services and monitoring
- Programming models and tools for computing on clouds
- Grid QoS and SLA management
- Cloud scheduling algorithms
- Problem solving environments and portals
- Resource provisioning in clouds
- Service oriented architectures for HPC
- Grid performance and benchmarking
- Architectures & tools for integration of clouds, clusters & grids

Format. Submissions are limited to 10 pages in two-column format and should follow the ACM SIG Proceedings Template. (See http://www.acm.org/sigs/publications/proceedings-templates; either of the styles listed there will do.) The 10-page limit includes figures, tables, and appendices, but does not include references, for which there is no page limit.

Review Process. The SC11 technical papers committee will rigorously review all submissions using originality, technical soundness, timeliness, and impact as the predominant acceptance criteria. SC11 anticipates an acceptance rate of 20-25%. Awards will be presented for Best Paper and Best Student Paper. Extended versions of papers selected for the Best Paper and Best Student Paper Awards may be published in the journal Scientific Programming.

How to submit. Papers must be submitted electronically via the web sitehttps://submissions.supercomputing.org/. A sample submission form is also available at that site (click on the tab "Sample Submission Forms"). SC follows a two-part submission process, with abstracts due by April 1, 2011 and full papers by April 8, 2011.

Important SC11 Information:
Location: Washington State Convention Center, Seattle, WA
Information: http://sc11.supercomputing.org/
Web Submissions: https://submissions.supercomputing.org/
Email Contact: papers@info.supercomputing.org

Important Dates:
Web Submissions Open: February 14, 2011
Abstracts Due: April 1, 2011
Full Papers Due: April 8, 2011
Notification: July 1, 2011
Conference Dates: November 12-18, 2011

SC11 Technical Papers Chairs
Franck Cappello, UIUC and INRIA
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

System Software Area Chairs
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology Vivek Sarkar, Rice University

System Software Committee Members
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory Hans Boehm, HP Jim M Brandt, Sandia National Labs Claris Castillo, IBM Research Brad Chamberlain, Cray Inc.
Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Daniel G. Chavarria-Miranda, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Narayan Desai, Argonne National Laboratory Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Jesus Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Center Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University Depei Qian, Beihang University Daniele Paolo Scarpazza, D.E. Shaw Research Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Alan Sussman, University of Maryland Michela Taufer, University of Delaware Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo Jesper Larsson Traeff, University of Vienna Binyu Zang, Fudan University

Applications Area Chairs
Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories Luc Giraud, INRIA

Applications Committee Members
Peter Arbenz, ETH Zurich
Costas Bekas, IBM Research - Zurich
Olivier Coulaud, INRIA
Eric Darve, Stanford University
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Robert Harrison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Moe Khaleel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Douglas Kothe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory John Levesque, Cray Inc Daniel Livescu, Los Alamos National Laboratory Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory Anthony Mezzacappa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Jamaludin Mohd-Yusof, Los Alamos National Laboratory Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin Walter Nadler, Juelich Supercomputing Centre Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo Esmond G Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah Amanda Peters, Harvard University Ulrich J Ruede, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg Greg Ruetsch, NVIDIA Thomas C. Schulthess, ETH Zurich Amik St-Cyr, National Center for Atmospheric Research Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory William Tang, Princeton University Mark Taylor, Sandia National laboratories Ray S. Tuminaro, Sandia National laboratories

Architecture/Networks Area Chairs
Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University
Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux - INRIA

Architecture/Networks Committee Members
Dennis Abts, Google
Jung Ho Ahn, Seoul National University
Carl Beckmann, Intel
Muli Ben-Yehuda, Technion and IBM Research Keren Bergman, Columbia University Angelos Bilas, FORTH and Univ. of Crete, Greece Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories Marcelo Cintra, University of Edinburgh Jose Flich, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia Rich Graham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Koji Inoue, Kyushu University Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo Christine Morin, INRIA Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory Valentina Salapura, IBM

Storage Area Chairs
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University / Panasas Inc.
Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Storage Committee Members
Richard Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Yong Chen, Texas Tech University Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology Dean Hildebrand, IBM Almaden Research Center Quincey Koziol, The HDF Group Robert Latham, Argonne National Laboratory Wei-keng Liao, Northwestern University Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University and ORNL Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto Lee Ward, Sandia National Laboratories Brent Welch, Panasas Pete Wyckoff, NetApp

Clouds/Grids Area Chairs
Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center Geoffrey C Fox, Indiana University

Clouds/Grids Committee Members
David Abramson, Monash University
Ann L Chervenak, University of Southern California Marty A Humphrey, University of Virginia Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology Daniel S. Katz, University of Chicago Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit Laurent Lefevre, INRIA Ignacio M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid Manish Parashar, Rutgers University Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford Jon B. Weissman, University of Minnesota

Performance Area Chairs
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Performance Committee Members
Mark Bull, EPCC, University of Edinburgh Karl Fuerlinger, University of California, Berkeley Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University Darren J Kerbyson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Bettina Krammer, Universite de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines David Lowenthal, University of Arizona Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Matthias S. Mueller, Technical University Dresden Akira Naruse, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Reiji Suda, the University of Tokyo Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba Nathan Tallent, Rice University Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology Josef Weidendorfer, Technische Universitaet Muenchen Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center

Related Resources

ParCo 2019   Parallel Computing Conference
HPCA 2019   The 25th International Symposium on High-Performance Computer Architecture
HPCCT--Ei Compendex and Scopus 2019   2019 3rd High Performance Computing and Cluster Technologies Conference (HPCCT 2019)--Ei Compendex and Scopus
HPCCT--Ei and Scopus 2019   2019 3rd High Performance Computing and Cluster Technologies Conference (HPCCT 2019)--Ei Compendex and Scopus
ACIIDS 2018   10th Asian Conference on Intelligent Information and Database Systems
SC 2018   The International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis
HPC 2019   High Performance Computing
VECPAR 2018   13th International Meeting on High Performance Computing for Computational Science
ISPASS 2019   International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software
LCPC 2018   The 31st International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing